Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

Lackamore, Co. Tipperary
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that there is gold buried about a mile from Glenstal Castle. Sir Charles Barrington who owned the castle and estate (now in the possession of the Benedictines) sent his men to dig for it. The gold was supposed to be buried with a giant. The giant's grave is still to be seen. There were four huge stones standing upright at each side of the grave and on these a large slab rested. When Sir Charles and his men pushed the slab about half-way off the grave a stream of water spurted up and they fled in terror. A second attempt was made to lift it and the roaring of a bull was heard each roar sounding nearer. The man who had attempted to raise it went quickly away.
    At the present time the flag is resting against the stone at the side of the grave.
    Peter Mc Mahon