Scoil: Lackamore, Tulach Sheasta (uimhir rolla 2428)

An Leaca Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Máire, Bean an Diolúnaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The farm animals we keep are cows, calves, heifers and bullocks; a horse and donkey; pigs; turkeys, geese, ducks, and hens. Some of the cows are called by the names of the persons from whom they were bought such as "Murphy", "Foley" etc., others have some distinguishing mark and are named accordingly. Short Horn, Poll -having no horns - , White Leg, Snow Ball. The words used when driving the cows in or out are "How", "How" and the calves are called by "Suck" , "Suck".
    The cowhouse is a slated stone building. The cows are tied by "bales". This is done in the following manner. A beam of timber extends from one end of the cow house to the other about five feet from the ground and two feet out from the wall. A corresponding beam runs on the floor directly underneath. Each cow is "baled" by means of two sticks which extends from the top to the lower beam. The sticks are fixed in the lower beam. In the upper beam one is movable. When the cow is "baled" the head is between the two sticks the tops of which are secured by an iron hoop. When the