Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times there lived a family of the O'Briens in a district called Annagh south of Murroe village, and on the direct road to Limerick.
    One day as Mrs O'Brien was out in the dairy doing her usual days work, she turned around rather suddenly, and to her horror, she beheld and old haggard lady standing in the doorway. Mrs O'Brien addressed the old hag, and asked her what was troubling her. The old lady made no response, but immediately disappeared and was not to be seen again. Mrs O'Brien heeded not what she had seen, but continued her business as honestly and as wholheartedly as usual.
    The following night, she fell seriously ill, and something foreshowed her that she was going to die. This she related to her husband and requested that if her forebodings materialised, that certain men, whom she named were to carry her coffin to the
    Kitty Ryan
    Mary Fitzgerald