Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home is situated in the parish of Kiloscully, on the main road between the latter and Newport. There is a gentlemen's residence in the parish that was once owned by a man named "Drapier". Before the latter took possession of it, it was in the hands of a Mr Browne, who sold out the place and went to live, to Wales. He was only there a short time when he died.
    Mr Browne's ghost was seen and heard in the house already mentioned, several times after his death. One night Mr Drapier lay in hiding in the house with a two barrelled gun and hatchet, as weapons of defence. About midnight a dog made its appearance on the corridor. Mr Drapier fired at him, and to his great surprise and disappointment, the animal vanished in a ball of fire.
    Mary A. Flynn
    Patrick Lynch