Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    much on the alert, when they get colds, and try to take every precaution before it is too late, as they learned to their cost, during the epidemic of 1918 that "a stitch in time saves nine", and that when a malady is nipped in the bud its victim is saved much trouble and suffering.
  2. The games played locally by nearly all school girls are "Frog in the middle", "Sally in the water", "Ghost in the Well", "Hide and Seek" and "Ring of Roses".
    Some of the games played by the boys are "Hare and Hound", "Hide and Seek" and "Frog-jump".
    "Frog in the Middle" is played by a crowd of girls who form a circle. One girl goes into the middle of the circle, and all the
    Mary Mulcahy