Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times the marriage customs of the country differed much from those of the present day. About a century ago, and even in more recent years, it was unusual for parties to contract marriage, except during Shrove, which is a short period between Christmas and Ash Wednesday.
    At the present day, people get married at different times throughout the year, except of course during Lent and Advent. Marriage is allowed at certain conditions, and under special circumstances during the latter seasons.
    In olden times, when parents were about to get any of their children married, they first of all sent for a near relative, and acquainted him with the amount of fortune or dowry to be given. He was then asked to look out for a suitable place, which meant of course a place free from debt.
    The following day the person so commissioned
    Kitty Ryan