Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The day dawned mild and clear; about mid-day the sky became clouded and snow began to fall, lightly at first, but heavier as the day went on; at mid-afternoon it was at its heaviest, and to add to its fury it was accompanied by a fierce gale. By morning snow was piled ten feet high, roads, fields and gardens were enveloped in a great white blanket. People could only find their bearings by the chimney of high houses, and tall trees; huge glens were bridged by great piles of snow. Traffic was out of question, with the result, that the country was completely isolated, and a temporary famine presented itself in many homes where foodstuffs were run out, when the snow-fall came , owing to their inability to go to shops to replenish their supplies.
    Cattle and sheep died by the thousands from suffocation, cold, and hunger, and sad to say, there was also a great loss of human lives. No less than six persons perished in its fury; the most lamentable case of
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Mary A. Flynn