Scoil: Tulach Sheasta, Clochair na Trócaire

An Port Nua, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Sr Bertrand

I got the following information regarding cures from (1) Matthew Fogarty, who is about forty years of age, and also now resides with his (2) brother in-law at Cork Road, Newport. He go the information from his mother who died about ten years ago.
    The best cure for a toothache is to keep rubbing the gum with a frog until the nerve in the tooth jumps. A great way to ward off or prevent toothache is to say ''Lord have mercy on the souls in purgatory'' or some other short prayer for the souls in Purgatory, when anyone sneezes.
    Food left behind by a ferret is a cure for the 'chincough'
    The lady wells are generally visited by the lame, the blind and the crippled.
    It is also a custom among the people of Newport to put out a white cloth on the hedge on St. Bridgets Eve and before putting it out to take its exact measurements. They maintain that the cloth, when measured the following morning, is invariably a few inches longer. When such is the case, it is put in some safe place as a cure for a headache.
    Water used in a forge has some curing properties.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Matthew Fogarty
    c. 40
    Gairm bheatha
    Creamery worker (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Bóthar Chorcaí, Co. Thiobraid Árann