Scoil: Cill na Naomh

Cill na Naomh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Martin's day is on the eleventh November. It is celebrated by killing a young duck or goose or a cock. The blood is spilled on the threshold of the door. People say it is unlucky if this is not done. My Mother always does and my Grandmother before her.
    Mattais De Burca
    Fireann
  2. Halloween is celebrated by several games. It is on the thirty first of October. Halloween is a very merry night. The neighbours gather into a certain house that night. They play games such as The three Saucers, the Snap Apple, diving for apples and other games. Some old people put money in a deep basin and the children fight to see who'll get it. After the games the young people sit by the fire and listen to the old people tell stories about the fairies. Young people are generally afraid to go out on Halloween as they say "the Pooka and fairies are out".