Scoil: Cill na Naomh

Cill na Naomh, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Mícheál Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old adna Corcoran of Curryquin was a great walker. One day he went with cattle to the Fair of Thurles. He took a horse and dray car to carry him. He also took his son Jack with him to drive the cattle. He left his own house early in the morning about five o'clock and reached Thurles at nine o'clock. It was a great Fair he sold his cattle and also sold the horse. He left for home early and he put the tackling into the body of the car and he also put in his son Jack. It is a well known fact that he pushed the car home to Mount Island Bridge a distance of seventeen Irish miles. Old Padna Corcoran died on the fifth of November 1872 over sixty years ago.
    Brighid Ní Giolla Shéain
    An Lios Garbh, Co. Thiobraid Árann