Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

1. A Funny Story
    Once upon a time there was a man who used to be always drinking and very often drunk.One day he was in the town and got drunk, after a time he set out for home in his ass and car.He was not gone far when he fell asleep in the car.The ass kept going as he knew the road home.When the ass came to his house he went into the yard and stood there and the main was still asleep in the car. As he lived by himself there was no one at home to bring him in.
    Some men who were passing by the yard said they would play a joke on him.They took the wheels from under the car and also took the ass from under it.Then they took in the ass and car to the kitchen without disturbing the man.They fixed up the car inside and harnessed the ass under it and left it there with the man in it.When he awoke he wondered how the ass and car got into the kitchen and in the end he said it was either the devil or bad whiskey brought him in.
    Written by John Murray
    Told to me by my father ,James Murray who lives in Templederry Village