Scoil: Teampoll Doire, Dúrlas Éile (uimhir rolla 9060)

Teampall Doire, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Pádraig Ó Flannagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a poor man was going along the road and the night was approaching. He went into the next hay-shed he met to spend the night. He covered himself up in a bench of the hay and then he slept until morning.
    When morning came the man of the house came to cut hay from the bench. He did not see the man in the hay and he cut off his head. When he saw what he had done he was very sorry, and he stuck on his head again, it was a frosty morning and the frost kept on his head. When the man awoke he was very cold and he went into the house to warm himself. He was not long sitting when the heat of the fire began to melt where the head had taken on. He was cleaning his nose and to his great surprise he flung his head into the fire and that was the end of the poor travelling man.
    Mae Foxe
    James Ryan