Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

1. There are two forts around this locality viz. 1 Currigan's fort and 2 Curraghleigh fort.
    Currigan's fort is situated in Loughisle Kilcommon. It is so called because it is situated in Currigan's land. It consists of level land surrounded by a circular ditch. There is no gap or opening of any kind in the ditch.
    There is a big ash tree growing in the middle of the fort. It is said there was a Dane buried here. Long ago fairies were seen here and strange music used to be heard here at night.
    The fort in Curraleigh has a stone wall around it. There is a beech tree growing in the middle of it but no one seems to know if it were ever used as a burial place.
    It is said that a strange animal used to be seen here long ago, but not even the oldest people can tell anything about him.