Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 1 1/2 miles west of the Curreeny school, there is a mountain called Mauher Cle. On the Ordnance Map it is called Mauherslieve its height is given as 1,783 feet. On top of the hill there is a pillar of small loose stones supposed to be made by visitors to the hill on pattern day the 15th August. Beside it is a hole about four feet deep and a diameter of 5 feet. There is a wall built around the hollow & an opening can be seen on the eastern side.
    It is said there is an underground passage leading from Moher Cle to Cnoc thaidhg. a hill about 1 mile to the north of Mauher Slieve.
    There is very little known locally about this mountain or the underground passage. Some say that a fire used to be lighted on top of this hill, when the Southern chieftains used to be calling up their soldiers to fight against the Normans. Others say there was a spear buried here in early times & that there was a mound of stones built over it to mark the spot. The biggest stone on top of this hill is only about 5 stone weight & there is not Ogham writing on any stone.
    Máthair Shléibhe, Co. Thiobraid Árann