Scoil: Curreeny, Dolla, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 16486)

Na Coirríní, Co. Thiobraid Árann
James Conlon

1. Life History of Eamonn an Chnuic

Eamonn an Chnuic was born about 1650 in the townland of Athseanbhó in the parish of Upperchurch. His parents sent him to Spain to have him educated for the priesthood but not succeeding Eamonn returned to his native Upperchurch. Soon after he killed a bailiff who was seizing a widow's cow for rent. Then he had to go on the run during which time he took refuge in the hills of Tipperary.
    A reward was offered by the English. One night Eamonn was in Reuben Lee's house and Reuben intent on getting the reward went to tell the English at Anfield outside Thurles. Reuben's wife informed Eamonn and he fled to the hills just in time to save himself from being captured by the English. Eamonn shot Reuben afterwards for spying on him. At first Reuben's body was buried in Upperchurch cemetery but when the people heard how he betrayed Eamonn, they disinterred Reuben's body and flung it into the Coumbeg river. It was afterwards buried in
    Teangacha