Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (gan teideal)

On the road to Toomrvara between Lissinisky and Shanbally cross when travelling from Nenagh to Toomevara...

On the road to Toomevara between Lissiniskey and Shanbally cross when travelling from Nenagh to Toomevara on the right hand side of the road stands a tree known locally as the watery tree. It is so called because in the fork of this tree water is always to be found. This water was supposed to cure many ailments. Three visits to this tree should be made either at sunrise or sunset at each visit certain prayers should be said and the part to be cured washed with the water taken from the tree and some small article left. It is said that orginally a holy well was in the field at the back of the tree twenty yards distant from it. Someone desecrated the well it disappeared after its disappearance water was found in this tree. Michael Guinane Lismore knows the site of the original well.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    John Guinane