Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man and his wife lived near the bog of Allen. His name was Connor Coghlan. He made his living by cutting turf and selling it. One day as he was about to leave the bog he saw a man racing towards him and the man asked him where did Connor Coghlan live. I am he said Connor well said the man your brother-in-law is dead and you are to go and bury him and the funeral is at two oclock. Well said Connor if I go home and eat my dinner I will be late for the funeral. The best thing we can do said the man is to change clothes and I'll take home the hamper's of turf to your wife. Connor had to cross a (stick) river on a stick and he warned the man to mind himself crossing the stick. The man said he would, so Connor set off to the funeral and the man set off for Connor's house with the hamper's of turf, but when he was crossing the stick he slipped off it and fell into the river, then there were men watering their horses and they found a hat they said it was like Connor's. They went up along the river and they got the man with the hamper's close by. They said it was Connor so they took him to his house and waked him and buried him. After about six month's the wife married again and she was giving the priest a pig that she was going to fatten as she had no money. After about twelve month's (the) Connor came back
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Josephine Ryan