Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

In the townland of Coolderry forty yards to the rear of a house occupied by a family names Duinlan.

In the townland of Coolderry forty yards to the rear of a house occupied by a family named Quinlan in a level field is to be met a lumpy patch measuring roughly about four yards by four.
    In this spot in former time were supposed to be buried unbaptised children. When the field was under cultivation frequent attempts were made to plough this spot, but when the plough entered the patch it broke into bits for no apparent reason. this field is now permanently under grass or meadowing and the present owners never attempt to cut the meadow from this small patch mysterious lights are often seen hovering over this spot.
    Willie Shanahan
    Cúldoire, Co. Thiobraid Árann