Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    again. It was Saturday night when he reached home, and he knocked at the door but he got no reply. So he went over and lay down in the barn where the pig was. About twelve oclock in the night the priests boy came for the pig. Conor asked him where was he going and he said he came for the pig. Then Connor followed him and beat him with a flale. When Connor woke in the morning he saw the people going to mass. When they saw him they started to run away from him, he though they were late for Mass and started to run also. The people fainted when they reached the chapel. When Connor went into the chapel the priest in the chapel said to have him go back and said he was buried twelve month's. Conor said he was not and told him the story. So he went home and put out his wife and her husband and lived happy ever after.
    Told by his mother to Willie Shanahan of Coolderry.
    Toomevara and recorded by Josephine Ryan of Ridgemount Ballymackey.