Scoil: Ballinree, Nenagh (uimhir rolla 15560)

Baile an Rí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Patrick Ahern

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Spirit of Tipperary it is mentioned that before his execution at Clonmel Galloping O'Hogan inquired if there was anyone from Clash Toomevara present as he had (as he had) something to tell them to his advantage.
    Local tradition has it that the largest of his treasure dump's is in Coole Toomevara on the land's of Mr Patrick Maher which farm was formerly in the possession of a family named Cúnéen. The particular spot on Maher's land where the treasure is concealed fulfilled two conditions' at that time. First the sun never shone on it and secondly the top of Knockane Castle was not visible from the exact spot.
    There are two field's on Maher's farm from which the castle cannot be seen.
    Told by his mother to Mathew Ryan