Scoil: Cloughjordan (No. 1) (uimhir rolla 3348)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Miss F.H. Thomson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four miles from Cloughjordan there is a place called Ballycapple. There is a small farm house which has a thatched roof.
    Every night when the people went to bed, they heard a woman hurrying as fast as she could preparing a meal.
    First they heard her with the tongs at the fire, and the noise of cups and saucers being put on the table.
    There was a ladder leading up to a loft over the kitchen. When she had finished preparing the meal she walked quickly up the ladder which was leading up to the loft. One night two men were sleeping in the loft and were wakened by the noise of the spirit of the woman in the kitchen they both listened and as soon as they heard the footsteps on the ladder, one man jumped out of the bed and picked up the ladder and threw it back on the kitchen floor, Saying "For once in your life you're not coming up here tonight."
    Malvina Mooney
    Corr Abhall, Co. Thiobraid Árann