Scoil: Cloughjordan (No. 1) (uimhir rolla 3348)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Miss F.H. Thomson

1. A Tunnel.
    About 72 years ago some men knew of a tunnel going from Glenahilty Castle (the remains of which still stands near Mr. MacCormick's house) to Ballycapple Castle (the remains of which still stands near the farm of Mr. Cleary) A man while ploughing in a field had stripped the top off part of the tunnel and thus discovered it. On a certain day they planned to meet the edge of the tunnel. Some of the men only went a little way down the tunnel and had to turn back because they were getting weak.
    One man named Mr. Meara, Bantiss, Cloughjordan, kept going on. At last he reached a wicket gate in the tunnel. He opened it and a woman was standing inside it and said to him "go back". He went again and the same thing happened. The third time he went the woman said to him again "go back". He said he would not. She then hit him on the back with a cane and he went back. When he got to the end of the tunnel he was perspiring and very tired.
    He went home and went to bed and never got out of bed again. A week or so before he died he told this to Mr. John Kennedy. (PTO)
    Patsy Williams
    An tSráid Mhór, Co. Thiobraid Árann