School: Cloughjordan (No. 1) (roll number 3348)

Cloch Shiurdáin, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Miss F.H. Thomson

1. The "Lis"
    This fort is situated about three hundred yards from my house, it is known to the people as the "lis".
    There are a number of white thorn bushes growing on top of a high bank, and this forms a complete circle.
    This fort was used by the Danes during their wars in Ireland.
    It is inhabited now by fairies. One night my brother saw a fairy with a white sheet around him. Two neighbouring girls were passing by and they saw it, and the flew for their lives.
    There are gold and valuable coins buried in the ground, and if you dug and came near the coins the cock would crow and the three men threw their shovels on the ground and ran as hard as their legs would carry them.
    The man that owns it.
    Rebecca Clarke