Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    through greens, and into Ballinahinch fort. It then goes out of that after about five minutes and goes through Kennys middle field and after going all the rounds of the field it goes up and into the haggard.

In 1798 the Irish Catholics united together and were known as the united Irish men.

In 1795 the Irish catholics united together and were known as the united Irish men. At that time the yeomen were armed men to keep down the Irish catholics. The Irish united men had planned to go to Lismacrory house to search of arms on a certain night. A spy gave information about the intended raid. The yeomen were sent for to protect the house. As they were marching along the road one of them spoke to a catholic working in a field near the road. When ye come to Lismacrory house to night looking for arms we will pepper ye." This was a hint from