Scoil: An Píce (The Pike, Shinrone)

Baile an Gharraí, Co. Thiobraid Árann
Seán Ó Dúibheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Some years ago a little girl was going for her fathers cow which was grazing on Knockshegowna hill. As she was passing the spot known as the hangmans tree she met a strange looking woman who, when passing her by gave her a slap on the face which turned her mouth back to her ear and said to her you are a saucy little dairymaid.
    The little girl returned to her home. Her parents seeing the state she was in sent for Fr Kennedy a priest living in the district known for his miraculous cures. Who at once came and cured the little girl. As he was leaving he warned her parents never to let their children go out in the morning without saying their prayers and getting the holy water and that then if there were legions of devils before them they would have to clear the way.
    Kathleen Kennedy
    Told by my father
    Dan Kennedy
  2. (gan teideal)

After the famine in 1846 and 1847 there were 52 families evicted in Cille Cunnigan Mór in the parish of Shinrone by Charles Trench.

Anna M. Mc Loughlin