Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There once lived a woman who had two sons Tom and Jack. She did not teach them to do any work. So they became very poor and Tom said he would go to look for work. He hired with a farmer for twelve months. He was so useless that the farmer sent him home the following morning. He got up early next morning and ran home. His mother and brother were in bed and Jack said "Get up mother, we are twelve months in bed".
    Béarla
  2. There once lived in a village an old woman who had an only son called John. One day their was a march through the village. Jonny was unable to keep step with the others. His mother standing at the door said "they are all out of step except my Jonny."
  3. There was an old woman one time who had a son in the army. His boots were very bad and he phoned to his mother to send him a new pair. She threw the boots across the telegram wires thinking they would go back as fast as the news came. An old man passing who had a bad pair of boots on put