Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shrove is the period of the year during which marriages most frequently take place in this district. The month of May is considered unlucky to get married in, also on a Friday or on the thirteenth of a month A great custom with the people of this district is to make pancake on Shrove Tuesday night.
    Some years ago matches used to be made by a local match maker in this district by name the lame Jim Hartigan. Nowadays the matches are made by parents or friends of the couple marrying.
    Nearly in all cases money is given as dowry, but in a few cases it has been suspected that animals were given. The bride seems to take a good deal of notice of the marriage customs, which the bride-groom seems to ignore. For luck the bride wears "Something old, something new, something borrowed, and something blue"
    The brides's friends sprinkle the newly married pair with confetti and rice as they leave the church door, and then throw an old slipper after the bridal- carriage. Often the pair don't go to mass the first Sunday after their marriage