Scoil: Caherelly, Grange, Kilmallock (uimhir rolla 2184)

Cathair Ailí, Co. Luimnigh
John Raleigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On every St. Stephens Day boys and men disguise themselves, blacken their faces, wear masks, and go around from house to house with holly bushes decorated with ribbons on their shoulders, singing the wren song and collecting money. This is what the y sing: "The Wren, the Wren, the King of all birds, St. Stephens Day she was caught in the furs, up with the kettle and down with the pan give us some money to bury the Wren. We followed this Wren all day, all day through ditches, dikes through mud and clay, we knocked her down and she couldn't see, in Ballyhudane we broke her knee. A bottle of wine a bottle of beer I wish he all a happy new year. Up with the kettle and down with the pan, give us our answer and let us be gone.
    St. Brighids Eve.
    On St. Brighids Eve a ribbon