School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Caisleán Uí Chonaill, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. One night Mr Joyce was fishing at about 12 o'clock at night near Hartigans in Clare. As he was walking up along the bank he heard steps coming behind him he did not mind but walked on. He met Jack Bourke fishing and he told Jack that there was something walking behind him and he told Jack to stay there and not to mind them he thought it was only bits of stick falling off the trees. So Jack stayed there but after a while Jack moved on to another place fishing and he heard the steps after him so he got such a fright that he threw the rod into the river and took to his heels until he caught up to Mr Joyce near big Pole's Island and the two of them crossed the river and went home.
    Mr T. Joyce