School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. In early days when emigrants were going to America from Limerick the route taken was by canal boat to Killaloe thence to Portumna and Shannon Harbour and across to Dublin. They then sailed to Liverpool whence a liner took them to America. The journey took from six to eight weeks.
    From Killaloe large shipments of corn (barley) took place twice weekly on a boat called the 'Fág a' Baile'. This boat was capable of carrying three hundred tons but could not proceed further than Shannon Harbour. Practically all the corn from North Tipperary was sent by this route to the Distillery and Brewery. The largest quantity of eels exported in one year to Billingsgate from Castleconnell was sixty tons. The weirs at Killaloe and Castleconnell were then rented by Mr Mackey from the Board of Works and he had a peculiar boat made to bring the fish to Dublin. It was water tight at either ends but where the eels were stored was perforated with small holes. The fish could always reach the London market fresh by this means. The average quantity of eels caught
        1. public infrastructure
    Mr Meskell