School: Caisleán Ó gConaing (B.) (roll number 9685)

Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
Donncha Ó Huallacháin

1. One day a man went cutting turf by himself. After a few hours he got tired and left his coat by a boghole and went to America. That evening a man found the coat and he thought the man was drowned. He told all the neighbours about the coat and everyone believed that the was drowned.
    After about a year the man came home from America. It was late at night when he arrived at his home. He tapped at the door but his wife would not let him in. He slept with the pigs that night and next morning he woke early and heard the people going to mass. He went along the road after the people but one woman saw him. All the people started to run and he thought they were late for mass and he started to run. The church was full when he arrived and mass was just starting when the people saw him coming they went home and he went home too.
    Mr T. Bradshaw