Scoil: Brackile, Pallasgreen (uimhir rolla 15345)

An Bhreac-choill, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Cinnéide

1. Spalpin and the Crock of gold.
    My mother told me about a crock of Gold that was hidden in one of the Bunavoy fields Pallasgreen, Co. Limmerick.
    My Great Grand-father employed a spalpin from Clare to do some work in this particular field. They used to call it the Bush field. It got its name from two White Thorn bushes growing in the centre of the field. At the gap of this particular field leading to the next, there were boulders. They set about removing them and one large stone in parrticular was turned up and out the crock of gold dropped leaving the impression on the rock and was still to be seen until those late years.
        1. foirgnimh
    Maureen Ryan