School: Brackile, Pallasgreen (roll number 15345)

An Bhreac-choill, Co. Luimnigh
Liam Ó Cinnéide

1. The Seige of Castletown Doon Co. Limerick.
    This castle formerly belonged to O'Brien of Thomond. In July 1881 the tenants in occupation of the castle got notice of ejectment. the Quinlan family prepared to resist the Bailiff and Sheriff. This castle is now in ruins, yet it is known locally as 'Quinlan's' Castle.
    On the appointed day the Sheriff and officers came guarded by two policeman under arms . The castle was manned by locals. Keelers of stone were stored at suitable points, when the order came showers of stone drove the policemen and Bailiffs from the doorway.
    (1) The Sheriff and retinue were obliged to leave on this day as the local magistrate refused to read the Riot Act.
    (The Sheriff on the second attempt was accompanied by a company of the Coldstream Guards. No resistance was offered on this occasion.)
    On the first day Peter Horgan of Cappawhite was present. He was known as the local poet but was unable to write. His companions asked him to compile a 'suitable song'. Next day he sang the following verses.
    The 'Seige of Castletown' is already dealt in local history but these verses are not contained in it.The property was known as Hare's' estate.
      1. filíocht
    Owen Doherty