Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people still call at my home. They have been doing so for many years. They are not very poor. The sell small articles. People buy from them. They get their supplies in the cities and towns. These travellers are not generally welcome. They would take anything they get. These people come in cars or vans. They travel in bands. The best known of them are the Sheridan's. They do not visit the district at any special time. They bring news, but they do not tell stories.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Béarla
  2. Crocán an Chroidhe: This is in the extreme south of the parish. There is a belief that when rain is approaching the cattle will go up to the top of the hill. The is a local saying "McCarthy's cows will bring the rain."