Scoil: Bánóg (uimhir rolla 7222)

An Bhánóg, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Riordáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a fox and a goat walking along the road one day. It was very warm. They got to a well near by. They jumped into the well. They drank enough of water. Then they were not able to get out. The fox said to the goat " let you put your legs up on the bank and I will climb up your back."
    When I get on dry land I will pull you up." When he got on dry land, he ran away, and left her there. Soon after they had parted the owner of the goat came, and carried her home.
  2. No 2
    A boy and a girl had been very friendly and had been courting for some time. They agreed to get married. Her people did not like her choice __ John let us say, so they made a match for her with a boy named Michael. Michael did not know of the other arrangement at all. The day came for the marraige. John knew all about what was going on, and stood in readiness in his own house. He saw them passing to the church and