School: Brúgh Ríogh (B.) (roll number 8572)

Brú Rí, Co. Luimnigh
Donncha Ó Haragáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    were then got and Jim had to make the coffin. Who'll make the grave says the crowd. Yerra who says the old woman but Jim Connolly from Bruree. Jim got a spade and made a grave. When he came in again the crowd said "Who'll bury him." "Yerra who says the old woman but Jim Connolly from Bruree. Jim had to get the coffin on his shoulders finally and as he was letting it down into the grave he found that it had got a great deal lighter. He opened it and what was inside in it only a fistful of shavings. He went into the house again as he thought, but it turned out to be the house he went into at first. The old woman came towards and said, "Now Jim Connolly haven't you a news." "Well says she when ever you go into a house again have a news for them and remember 'twas I put all this trouble on you" The house began to fade and he found himself in the fields near Knocksouna quite close to a moat.
    Jim Connolly