School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (continued from previous page)
    the house despite the baliff and his soldiers. Two doors with two loads of stones placed firmly against them was barr enough to keep out the baliff while on each side of the windows was a man with an ash plant and boiling gruel to prevent them from getting in the window and a man in each room with a spike to prevent them from climbing the thatch.
    When Fr. Casey heard the news he came speedily on horse-back and made a settlement before the defenders were forced to use their aquimments.
    Some of the defenders were my father, Dan Hartnett, Tom Fitzgerald, Mike Noble and others. Harsh laws were on the impoverished and outcast peasantry even they were forced to tie their dogs because the game belonged to the cruel Landlord.
    Thomas Lane
    Abbeyfeale Hill, Co. Luimnigh