School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. One day Irish Paddy was walking along the road. He had not gone far when he met two priests one of whom was a parish priest. Knowing that Paddy was a very poor man the curate gave him a shilling & Paddy said "God bless you Father." Then the parish priest gave him a half-crown & Paddy thanked him saying "God Almighty bless you." The curate on hearing this inquired of him what was the difference between "God bless you" & God Almighty bless you." One & sixpence was the answer he got
    English
  2. One day a man was carring a pig to the fair & as he was passing the chapel he said he would go to confession. He left his son minding the pig at the gate. In he went