School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. The main road leading from Abbeyfeale to Castleisland was made about a hundred years ago. Before it came into existence the old road was a main road and it connected Limerick with Kerry at a bridge near Mr. O'Connor's house. The bridge was knocked when a great flood came on the Feale in or about the time the main road was made. Feale's Bridge was built in the year 1826 and has three arches. Griffiths was on the name of the contractor. It serves three counties namely Cork, Kerry and Limerick. In the Summer thousands of tourists pass the bridge going to and from Killarney.
  2. A Cross-roads that the young boys and girls around here gather at every night is Keeffe's Cross or a nick-name for it is the "Carman's Cross" They discuss the works
        1. public infrastructure