School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Abbeyfeale West, Co. Limerick
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. St John's Eve falls in Midsummer just as Christmas night falls in Midwinter. What a sight it is to look around the countryside to see a bonfire by every family. The bonfire is lighted in the open during the Summer Solstice while the yule log is burned for a fire in the Winter Solstice. In some places families gather together to light the bonfire. One person brings a bart of brosna, another person brings a sop of hay while another brings a pint of petrol. It is lighted at dusk. Some sing a song and more dance. When the embers are dying out they jump across it so as to have luck for the year. Then they bring a cow and make her jump it so as to have an increase in her milk in the future. In former days if the people had a sick animal they would burn it in the fire and if they hadn't they would
    John Cotter
    Kilmaniheen West, Co. Kerry