Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    world. Her Uncle lived in Waterford and after his death his children visited St. Ita. She told them that their father was suffering in Purgatory and to go home and pray for him for a year and to come back again at the end of a year. They did as she commanded and arrived after a year. But Ita told them that he was not yet released, and go back and pray for him for another twelve months. At the end of that time they came back and she told them that their father was free.
    St Ita's well is in the churchyard at Killeedy. It is visited often during the year The 15th January is her anniversary day It is on that day it is most visited. Ita had a buaile near Mountcollins and she visited it daily to milk the cows. She generally rode on a donkey and she used to bring the milk in buckets on the donkey's back. One day on her way home from the buaile the donkey was trotting very fast. Some blaguards caught sight of her and they chased a dog after the ass. He ran at full speed and the milk got spilled . The donkey ran
    Willie Cotter
    Cill Chonléith Íochtarach, Co. Luimnigh