Scoil: Radharc na Féile (uimhir rolla 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The robin a bird that always stays at home has a red breast. It is no bigger than my fist & has small, brown, tiny, little legs with a black beak and makes a nice dinner for its enemy, the cat. The robin makes its nest in a furs bush and makes it of moss. The nest is small at the entrance but big inside. It does this because if a cat or hawk attack the nest they are too (small) big & as the entrane is too small (and) they can't get inside. It lays about twenty eggs, which are small. There are a few stories of how the robin got its red breast. One of which I will now relate to you. When the jews put a crown of thorns on our lord's head the robin flew up and pulled one out. A little drop of blood fell on his breast & every robin since has a red breast.