School: Radharc na Féile (roll number 14156)

Mainistir na Féile Thiar, Co. Luimnigh
Tadhg Mac Coitir

My home district.
    I live in Kilconlea in the parish of Abbeyfeale which is situated in the barony of Glenquin. It is divided into two parts namely, Upper and Lower. The boundary between the two parts lies between Denis OConnor's land and the McEnery's, then it goes along by the road and goes down through/by Jer Colbert's farm, then out on the Feale View road and down to the river Feale.
    Population
    There are about forty-five families in Upper Kilconlea which has a population of about two hundred and twenty five. Although there are more families in Upper Kilconlea the population of lower is great by twenty-five. Harnett is the most common name in Upper Kilconlea of which there
    Cill Chonléith Uachtarach, Co. Luimnigh