Scoil: Mount Collins, Mainistir na Féile (uimhir rolla 10107)

Cnoc Uí Choileáin, Co. Luimnigh
Pádraig Ó Coileáin

1. Evictions (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    successors are living now (Jack Tom and Jack Davy both are Lenihens of Caherlevoy) There are two fairly good farms there now. At that time when the widows were evicted they settled down and a cow could not be seen there was such a growth of heath there. They built two houses (a kitchen with a room above and a room below) and reared two families.
    Once they were threatened with eviction (some body said to somebody else why don't you go up there where those widows are they cannot keep paying the rent) When this reached their ears they set out for Cork walking. They wore no shoes and I think they carried two pairs of socks each. They arrived in Cork (here the land lord Dinscomb lived) and got a promise that they would never be interfered with again.
    This Dinscomb lived in Cork. Occasionally he used come here (I do not know how they came) and bring his two daughters (who were two beautiful women). They used hunt around here. To his memory the bridge alongside the school is called Dinscomb's bridge (or the school bridge)