Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    midst was a Child of God one whom they knew was yet destined to preach the Gospel in some far distant corner of Erin. Yet her father was troubled. Who shoudl be the heir to his huge estate? Who should inherit his powerful dynasty? As Ita grew up her fame spread throughout the district. No where was such a beautiful maiden to be seen. Her cleverness and intelligence astonished her tutors and indeed all wondered. Her visions with her Divine Master increased and this made the father more angry. Yet her mother was delighted at these visions. She said the child was destined to be a servant of God and a preacher of His Gospel. Ita told her parents of the visions she had. God often told her that she would leave her home penniless and would travel on foot to a far distant place pointed out by Him when she would reach the age of twenty one, and He warned her to grow in faith and be ready for her future Mission. The father firmly resolved that he would do all in his power to prevent this. When Ita