Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Various kinds of games are played around this locality. In the cold days the children play "warning" Two children should follow the rest and the first two to be caught should then follow. Frosty days the children amuse themselves "skating" and the snow comes they make snow men and throw snowballs.
    Blackberry picking is another favourite hobby, sometimes they pick them to make jam but oftener to eat them.
    Autumn is often looked forward to by the children as it is then the hazel nuts are ripe, and nutcracking is a favourite pastime for the chrildren. They first hole the nut and insert a cord, then they begin to crack to see which would break first. The ladies spend the long evenings playing handball or tennis.