Scoil: Raheenagh (C.), Ráthluirc (uimhir rolla 10815)

Ráithíneach, Co. Luimnigh
Áine Ní Chonchobhair

1. The Leprechaun or Mermaid
    The Leprechaun is supposed to be a fairy shoemaker usually lives in forts or quiet places away from civilisation.
    They were much sought after by people for their gold as they are supposed to have plenty of gold for disposal if captured by any human being. They are very small and friendly men about six inches high ususlly dressed in a red coat. They are always supposed to be very industrious making fairy shoes.
    Leprechauns have very often helped people by giving money when they were in want.
    The Mermaid lives at the bottom of the sea. She has a womans face and body and a fish's tail. The Mermaid often appears on the shore and it is said if any person saw it that person would get drowned.