Scoil: Broadford, Ráthluirc

Béal an Átha, Co. Luimnigh
Siobhán Nic Phiarais

John Brennan of Lisnafully was a famous dancer in this locality

John Brennan of Lisnafully was a famous dancer in his locality. He taught dance in Broadford, Feonagh, Killmeedy, Tullylease, Knocktoosh and in his own house. He won prizes at a competition in Newcastle and Ashford, where he stepped danced on a platform and was loudly cheered by a large crowd, who were present. He was sometimes paid quarterly and sometimes weekly. He was also a flute-player and fiddle player. He taught jigs, reels, waltzes and other different kinds of dances. Everywhere the taught dance, he did his best to please them, and kept good order in all his classes.
    William Davis
    Cill Chonrach, Co. Luimnigh