Scoil: Mathghamhnach (C.) (uimhir rolla 11423)

Caisleán Maí Tamhnach, Co. Luimnigh
Bríd Nic Arailt

1. Hedge Schools.
    In olden times children went to hedge schools. Those schools were not under the Government. There was a hedge school in Castlemahon opposite the forge in the village. Often a hundred scholars attended these schools. They were built usually near a ditch on the roadside because the ditch made a gable-end for the schools. Some boys had hassocks to sit on but the greater number of them had to sit on the cold hard floor. When a parent understood from the master who educated his children that one of his sons was good at learning, he usually got his son educated to be a priest, a clerk, or a school-master. The pupil remained at school until he had drained the master of all his knowledge. Then there was a contest between the master and the pupil. If the pupil did not succeed he had to go back again to his master. But if he was lucky enough he would go to another master and so on for about three or four years. Then he came back again and had another contest with the first master. If he won this time he would set up for himself in his own district. It was Master Dan O'Callaghan who taught in the old school in Castlemahon
        1. foirgnimh
    Nora Cremin