School: Scoil an Chúrnánaigh, Caisleán Nua Thiar

An Caisleán Nua, Co. Luimnigh
Ss. Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    very poor. When she went in they were all seated around the fire, and very soon she was another one amongst the number. She was relating her tale of woe, when suddenly she heard a moan which came from the corner of the hearth. When she looked around she saw a miserable looking old man, who seemed to be very much stirred by her story, and whom all the others were doing their best to console, yet their efforts were fruitless.
    The next night arrived wet and stormy, yet she visited the little farmhouse, whose occupants names were O'Meares. The miserable looking old man, who was in the corner the night previous was to-night out under the wicked blast, and as herself and the man of house went out looking for
    Michael Clifford
    James O Sullivan